Header Ads
[…] Is Vehicle Damage Covered Under No-Fault? Usually, the answer is no. Most states' no-fault laws either exclude or do not discuss property damage (including damage to a vehicle resulting from an accident). For example, Minnesota's No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act (at Minnesota Statutes section 65B.44) specifically excludes "benefits for physical damage done to property including motor vehicles and their contents." One exception is Michigan, where the "Property Protection Insurance" component of a no-fault policy will pay up to $1 million for any damage your car does to other people’s real property in Michigan -- for example, if your car hits a house or a fence.